Warning: Declaration of ET_Theme_Builder_Woocommerce_Product_Variable_Placeholder::get_available_variations() should be compatible with WC_Product_Variable::get_available_variations($return = 'array') in /home/customer/www/chapterbox.com.au/public_html/wp-content/themes/Divi/includes/builder/frontend-builder/theme-builder/WoocommerceProductVariablePlaceholder.php on line 8
| ChapterBox | Pregnancy & New Mum Gift Boxes

Privacy Policy

Last Updated on August 2019

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the ChapterBox website, https://www.chapterbox.com.au

ChapterBox is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience.

ChapterBox is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site (https://www.chapterbox.com.au) which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future ChapterBox customer support features, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include, but not limited to, a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

ChapterBox may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including, but not limited to, handling customer support inquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. ChapterBox takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

 For each visitor to reach the site (https://www.chapterbox.com.au), ChapterBox expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including, but not limited to, browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site (https://www.chapterbox.com.au), page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at the site (https://www.chapterbox.com.au).

 From time to time, ChapterBox may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in ChapterBox’s privacy policy. Should ChapterBox’s information practice change at any period, ChapterBox will use for new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to ChapterBox’s updated practices.

Changes to ChapterBox’s Privacy Policy

ChapterBox reserves the right to make amendments to its Privacy Policy at any time. If you have any objections to ChapterBox’s Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site (https://www.chapterbox.com.au).

Accessing your personal information

You have the right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please advise ChapterBox. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons, ChapterBox reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contact ChapterBox

ChapterBox welcomes your comments regarding its Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about ChapterBox’s Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact ChapterBox at team@chapterbox.com.au